Celebrity Dance Challenge

14th ANNUAL
CELEBRITY DANCE CHALLENGE

Presented by Pizza Luce
Thursday, February 13, 2020
Fregeau Auditorium, Marshall School

Cocktails courtesy of George’s Liquor and Bent Paddle
Tacos Courtesy of Oasis Del Norte

After-party: The Boat Club Restaurant & Bar
Complimentary appetizers and cash bar

Performance sponsor:

THANK YOU—Contestants, Dancers, Choreographers, Emcee, Judges & Audience!

2020 CONTESTANTS & AWARDS

TOMMY ARCHER—Best Partnering
Race Car Driver
Real Estate Agent, Coldwell Banker East-West Duluth
Partner:
Erin Haebig;  Style: Country Swing
Choreographer: Payton Kline & Austen Cowper

LESLIE GIBBS—Most Comedic
Child Protection Social Worker, St. Louis County
Partner:
Mathilde Lambert
Style: Jazz; Choreographer: Sarah White

RYAN HAFF—Most Sensuous
Morning Anchor, KBJR
Partner:
Naomi Doty
Style:
Ballet Inspired; Choreographer: Amber Burns
Also won BEST CHOREOGRAPHY for AMBER BURNS

ANNIE HARALA—Most Romantic
Business Development & Communications Manager
Northland Constructors of Duluth
Partner:
Sean M. Sullivan
Style: Tap; Choreographer: Sean M. Sullivan

MICHAEL HILLMEYER—Most Interpretive
Pharmacist, Essentia Health
Partner
: Kirsten Rye
Style: Jazz/Theater Dance; Choreographer: Paige Kohler

DIONA JOHNSON—Best Authenticity
Therapist, Human Development Center
Partner: Kyle Duncan
Style:
Lyrical Funk; Choreographer: Amber Burns

EDUARDO SANDOVAL LUNA—Most Enthusiastic
Owner, El Oasis del Norte
Partner:
Brianna Crockett
Style:
Salsa; Choreographer: Juan M. Gonzalez

DIANE MILINKOVICH—Best Stage Presence
Owner, Hive Hair Salon
Partner:
Ryo Munakata
Style:
Jazz; Choreographer: Amber Burns

JORDY SARGENT—Best Use of Rhythm
Ex-Googler/Investor
Partner:
Sarah White
Style:
Disco; Choreographer: Sarah White

ELLY SIPTROTH—PEOPLE’S CHOICE & JUDGES’ CHOICE
Associate Buyer, maurices
Partner:
Alex Loch
Style:
Disco/Vogue; Choreographer: Alex Loch

MATT WEDIN—Most Elegant
Fire Fighter, City of Duluth
Partner:
Dominique Jenssen
Style:
Cha Cha; Choreographer: Andrea Kuzel